June 3, 2022
[…] Varela contracted with the Pagios to perform re-modeling work on their home. When Varela completed the work on May 5, 2021, the couple withheld final payment claiming the work was not performed on time or in a “workmanlike” manner. Varela served its final payment affidavit the same day, and thereafter filed suit on May 10, 2021.
There was no question whether Varela completed its work; the dispute was whether service of the affidavit—on May 5, 2021—met the requirements of section 713.06(3)(d), Florida Statutes, that provides, “[t]he contractor shall execute the affidavit and deliver it to the owner at least 5 days before instituting an action as a prerequisite to the institution of any action to enforce his or her lien under this chapter.” The Pagios claimed, and the trial court agreed, that the affidavit was served one day too late.